Staff & Governors

Chair of Governors

Our Chair of Governors is Mr Geoff Want who available to contact by:

c/o Mr G Want
Sir William Perkins's School
Guildford Road
Chertsey, Surrey
KT16 9BN

Board of Governors

Mr G Want - Chair
CEng MBA
Mrs H Archibald
LLB
Mrs C Graham - Safeguarding
BScEcon NPQH MA
Mrs C Bannister
 
Cllr M Harnden
 
Dr S Dadlani
PhD BSc PGCE
Mrs A Hatherall - Friends of SWPS
 
Mr N Dent
 
Rev T J Hillier
Guildford Diocesan Council of RE
Mrs M Duke - Learning Support
BA
Ms S Jamison
BTEC HND
Mr R Edis
 
Mrs J Phillips
 
Mr I R G Fulton
ACA
Mrs K Voller-Browning
 
Mr D Glover
 
 

Senior Leadership Team

Mr C C Muller BA
Head, Classics

Mrs S Husselbury** BSc MEd H.DipEd CBiol MRSB
Senior Deputy Head, Biology

Mrs G Chapman LLB LLM FCA
School Business Director

Mrs H O'Connor* BA PGCE
Pastoral Deputy Head, Religious Studies

Mrs A Hynds BSc PGCE
Academic Deputy Head, Mathematics

Ms J Bowden BA MA PGCE MBA
Senior Teacher, Religious Studies

Teaching Staff

Mrs S Abbes-Muslia MA PGCE - Head of Spanish (Maternity)

Ms C Abela BSc MSc QTS - 2nd i/c Biology

Mr C Alexander MMath PGCE QTS - Mathematics & Computer Science Teacher, Digital Champion

Mrs L Arden BA PGCE - Head of Religious Studies, Classics Teacher

Mrs S Bank BA PGCE - English Teacher

Ms A Bittner - German Language Assistant

Miss J Blackman BA QTS - Head of Technology

Mrs C Bodkin BSc QTS - Chemistry Teacher, Head of Pankhurst House

Mrs S Bolton BA PGCE - 2nd i/c English

Mr K Bonhomme - French Language Assistant

Miss R Boyce BSc PGCE MEP - Mathematics Teacher, Timetabling & Options

Mrs J Boyes BSc MSc PGCE - Chemistry Teacher, Digital Champion (Maternity Leave)

Mrs C Briggs BA MA PGCE - Specialist Teacher

Miss J Brown BSc QTS - Biology & Chemistry Teacher

Miss H Burdett BA PGCE QTS - Religious Studies, History & English Teacher

Miss G Carcione BA PGCE - Drama & English Teacher

Mrs K Chowdhury BA PGCE - English & EAL Teacher

Mrs C Cooper BA PGCE - Head of French

Miss B Daniels - Volunteer Rowing Coach

Mr M Dodd BA PGCE QTS - Geography Teacher, Digital Champion

Miss R England BA PGCE - PE & History Teacher

Miss K Essex BSc PGCE QTS - Chemistry & Biology Teacher

Miss J Farmer BSc - Sports Science/PE & Biology Teacher, Head of Quant House, Digital Champion, Rowing Coach

Mrs K Ferris BA MA PGCE - Art Teacher

Mrs D Fowkes BA - Spanish, German & French Teacher

Ms A Gomez BA PGCE - Head of German

Mrs L Haley BSc PGCE - Head of Business Studies & Careers, Young Enterprise

Mrs J Hamilton MA PGCE - French & German Teacher

Miss U Haring BA MA - Artist in Residence

Dr I Harris BSc MSc PhD PGCE - Head of Psychology

Mrs S Hay DipHE QTS DipSEN - Learning Support Co-ordinator

Miss E Holmes BA PGCE QTS - Mathematics Teacher

Mr D Hubbard BA QTS - Mathematics Teacher

Miss C Hudspith BA PGCE - Classics Teacher, Head of Lonsdale House

Mr S Jones BA PGCE - History & Politics Teacher

Mrs S Keeling BA PGCE - Technology Teacher

Ms K Koegler BA MA QTS - German Teacher

Miss M Law BSc PGCE - Director of Sport

Mrs R Lawrence BA PGCE - English Teacher & EPQ Co-ordinator

Mrs G Leese MSc PGCE - Mathematics Teacher

Mrs L Lewis MChem QTS - Head of Chemistry

Dr G Limburn MSc PhD - Chemistry & Physics Teacher

Mrs H Major BEng MSc PGCE - Head of Year 11, Second in Mathematics

Dr C Masri BSc PGCE - Head of Biology

Ms E McQuillan B(Des) - Technology Teacher

Dr N Mercer BA MA PGCE - Head of English

Mrs H Mitchell MA QTS - Head of Mathematics

Mr J Montgomery BSc MA PGCE - Head of Year 10, Head of Economics & Politics, Young Enterprise, Mindfulness

Mr Z Moss BEng - Computer Science Teacher

Miss H Muxworthy BA MA PGCE - Art Teacher

Mrs L Nichols PGCE MA - Learning Support Assistant

Mrs S Pearson MA PGCE - French & Italian Teacher

Ms J Pedraza - Spanish Language Assistant

Mr I Peel MA PGCE - Head of Classics, Director of Academic Ambition

Mrs G Penfold-Ward MA MSc PGCE - English Teacher

Ms A Quinn BA PGCE - Classics Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Mr F Pragnell MA MSc PGCE - Key Stage 3 Latin (Maternity Cover)

Miss H Roberts BA MA - English Teacher

Mr I Russell MA PGCE - Head of Art & Design, School Magazine

Mrs T Scrutton BA LGSM PGCE - Director of Music

 

Miss C Sear BSc PGCE - Head of Geography

 

Dr H Shaw BSc PhD PGCE QTS - Chemistry & Biology Teacher

 

Mrs A Stebbings BA PGCE - Head of Year 7, French Teacher, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

Mrs R Sumeray BEng PGDipEd QTS - Head of Physics, Engineering

 

Mrs S Sweeney BA PGCE - Head of Drama

 

Mrs F Synge BA PGCE - Head of Sixth Form, History Teacher

 

Mrs M Taylor BA PGCE - Geography Teacher

 

Mrs P Tham-Williams BMus PGDip Master of Teaching - Head of Year 8, Music, Head of Montagu House, i/c Mandarin

 

Mrs F Thomas BSc QTS - Physics, Computer Science Teacher, Digital Champion

 

Mr A Tilling BSc MA QTS - Physics Teacher, Data Manager, Ghana & International Trips Co-ordinator

 

Mrs L Timpson BSc QTS - Head of Computer Science & Digital Strategy

 

Mrs V Tommasi BA PGCE - Head of Spanish (Maternity Leave)

 

Mrs T Tyler BA QTS - Head of Year 9, Head of PSHCE, PE Teacher

 

Mr R Willis MA PGCE - Deputy Head of Sixth Form, Head of History

 

Mrs C Worman BA PGCE - Religious Studies & English Teacher

 

Support Staff

Miss R Arnold BSc Level 2 Rowing - Elite Rowing Coach

Mr C Boddy - Assistant Head of Rowing

Mrs A Bolland - Finance Manager

Ms M Braakhuis - SIMS Manager

Mrs L Brown - PA to Academic Deputy Head and Senior Teacher

Mr A Byrne - Site Supervisor

Mr C Chahal - Site Supervisor

Mr A Chetwood - Administrator

Miss A Cobb - Hockey Coach

Miss L Coles - After School Prep Supervisor, Invigilator

Miss C Conquest BA - Performing Arts Co-ordinator

Miss T Cormack BSc - Student Wellbeing & Support Officer

Mrs K Davis - Pastoral & Wellbeing Room Co-ordinator

Mrs C Desai - Head's PA & Office Manager

Miss H Foxley BSc - Graduate Assistant responsible for Netball

Mr O Hallsworth DipHE Cert(Comp) ACIM MCIPR CIIC - Digital Communications Manager

Mrs J Holloway HND - Senior Science Technician

Mr J Jackson Level 2 Rowing - Boatperson and Rowing Coach

Mr J Keir BA PGCE - Head of Rowing

Mrs G Loates - Examinations Officer

Mrs J Mann BSc - Science Technician

Mr S McGachie - Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme Manager

Mr C Moth NPTC Level 2 Horticulture - Site Supervisor

Mr A Mulchrone - Science Technician

Miss A Murray F.Inst.Pa - Qualified Paralegal - Senior Deputy Head's PA, Calendar Events Co-ordinator

Mr S O'Connell Level 2 England Hockey Coach - Elite Hockey Coach

Mrs J Parker - Receptionist / Administrator

Mrs D Payne Level 3 Gymnastics - Learning Support Assistant, Senior Invigilator, Peripatetic Gymnastics Coach

Mrs A Revell - School Business Director's PA

Mrs K Rowland - Cover Co-ordinator

Mrs E Schofield - Administrator

Miss E Sevenoaks BA - Art & Design Technician

Mr A Sivyer MIWFM MCGI - Estate and Facilities Manager

Mrs D Smith BA - Administrator, Invigilator

Ms S Thairs MA MBA - After School Prep Supervisor, Senior Invigilator

Ms R Tocknell BSc - Head of Admissions

Mrs M Vidgen MA - Librarian

Mr H Walker - Technology Technician

Miss L Wax - Rowing Coach

Mrs H Wood BA MCIPD - HR Manager

Mrs R Young BSc - Head of Co-Curriculum (Sport and Events)

Invigilators

Mrs G Almond - Invigilator

Dr S Bennett BSc, MSc, PhD - Invigilator

Mrs R Davies Brand - Invigilator

Mrs J Fudge - Invigilator

Mrs D Hogan - Senior Invigilator

Mrs J Jones - Senior Invigilator

Mrs M Kordestani - Invigilator

Ms A Lees - Invigilator & DoE Volunteer

Ms J Lloyd - Invigilator

Mrs S Maiden BA - Invigilator

Mrs S Mills BSc - Invigilator

Mr C Newell LLB - Invigilator

Mrs M Owen - Invigilator

Mrs F Sandiford Cert Ed (Music) - Invigilator

Mrs L Templeman - Senior Invigilator

Mrs S Yorke BA MCIPS - Invigilator

Peripatetic Staff

Peripatetic Curriculum Staff

Mrs K Cochrane BA PGCE AMBDA APC - Specialist Assessor (SEN)

Mrs Y Fu - Peripatetic Teacher of Mandarin

Mrs E Hardy - Peripatetic SRE - PSHCE Teacher

Mrs B Middleton BSc PGCE - Peripatetic Maths Teacher

Peripatetic Music Staff

Miss J Aherne - Peripatetic Piano Teacher

Miss H Barker Bmus DipAdvPerf - Peripatetic Oboe Teacher

Mr D Beaman - Peripatetic Guitar Teacher

Dr A Bebbington Phd - Lead for Chamber Choir and Singing

Mrs J Clark - Peripatetic Flute Teacher

Mr O Cuttriss BMus - Peripatetic Accompanying Pianist

Mr P Dodge - Peripetetic Brass Teacher

Ms C Findlater - Peripatetic Flute Teacher (Cover)

Mr D McGibbon - Peripatetic Singing & Piano Teacher

Mrs O McGibbon - Peripatetic Singing Teacher

Mrs V Mitchell - Peripatetic Cello Teacher

Mr C Rickards BA Mus Ed - Peripatetic Clarinet & Saxophone Teacher

Mrs E Rockhill Bmus, Post Grad Dip Perc, LRAM - Peripatetic Percussion & Violin Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Ms E So BMus - Peripatetic Percussion Teacher (Maternity)

Mr L Suvini - Peripatetic Violin Teacher

Mrs C Townsend - Peripatetic Strings Group

Mr R Woolley - Peripatetic Piano Teacher

Peripatetic Speech & Drama Staff

Miss A Downey - Peripatetic Speech & Drama Teacher

Miss S Geeves - Peripatetic Speech & Drama Teacher

Miss J Robbings - Peripatetic Performing Arts Technician

Peripatetic Sports Coaches

Mrs J Dunlop BEd - Peripatetic PE Teacher

Miss R Edwards BA - Peripatetic Rowing Coach

Miss C Greves BA QTS - Peripatetic Rowing Coach

Mr A Joel - Peripatetic Rowing Coach

Miss M Pearce Level 3 Pilates, Level 2 Fitness Instructing - Peripatetic Pilates & Fitness Class Instructor

Miss L Primmer MSc Level 2 Rowing RYA Level 2 Powerboat - Peripatetic Rowing Coach

Miss R Rowe BSc PGCE - Peripatetic PE Teacher

Mr S Scrimgeour MEng - Peripatetic Rowing Coach/Trailer Driver

Mr L Sloan Level 2 Rowing, Level 2 Powerboat, BSc - Peripatetic Rowing Coach

Mr P Tackney Level 2 Rowing - Peripatetic Strength & Conditioning Coach / Rowing Coach

Peripatetic Support Staff

Mrs E Bale BSc MSc - Peripatetic School Counsellor

Mrs F Blyther MA - Peripatetic School Counsellor

Mrs M Bradbury - Freelance Alumnae Events Officer

Mrs L Bryant-Jones BA - Peripatetic School Counsellor

Mrs L Green - Peripatetic School Counsellor

Mr D Tinney - Data Privacy & IT Security Consultant

*Designated Safeguarding Lead
**Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
As at 01.01.20

Building Confidence,
Integrity & Excellence

Building Confidence,
Integrity & Excellence

Building Confidence,
Integrity & Excellence